Hon. Morten Bødskov

The Danish Parliament

Minister for Industry, Business and Financial Affairs

Morten Bødskov, born May 1st 1970 in Karup, son of teacher Per Bødskov and nursing home assistant Hanne Bødskov.

Member period

Member of the Folketing for The Social Democratic Party in Greater Copenhagen greater constituency from November 13th 2007.
Member of the Folketing for The Social Democratic Party in Copenhagen County constituency, 20. November 2001 – 13. November 2007.

Candidate for The Social Democratic Party in Rødovre nomination district from 1999.

Parliamentary career

Minister for Industry, Business and Financial Affairs from 15. December 2022.
Minister of Defence, 4. February 2022 – 15. December 2022.
Minister for Taxation, 27. June 2019 – 4. February 2022.
Chairman of the Business, Growth and Export Committee, 2015-2019.
Member of the Social Democratic group management, 2015-2019.
Minister for Justice, 3. October 2011 – 12. December 2013.
Chairman of the Committee on the Danish Intelligence Services, 2007-2011.
Vice-chairman of the Parliamentary Social Democratic Group, 2006-2011.
Former spokesman on legal affairs, trade and industry, financial affairs, EU and foreign affairs.

Education

BA in social studies, Aalborg University, 1994.
Student of public administration, Aalborg University, 1991-1994.
Viborg County Upper Secondary School, 1987-1990.
Karup School, 1977-1987.

Employment

Consultant, TVropa Communication, 2001.
Student assistant, the Social Democratic Party's Management Secretariat, 2000-2001.
General secretary of the Young Social Democrats (DSU), 1996-2000.
International secretary of the Young Social Democrats (DSU), 1994-1996.

Affiliations

Deputy member of the sector board of the Danish Fundraising Association (ISOBRO), 2016-2019.
Member of the council of representatives of the National Bank, 2015-2019.

Publications

Co-author of »Forsvar for fællesskabet«, (A Defence of the Community), Fremad, 2002.

Sessions With Hon. Morten Bødskov