Innovation Agora

With over 200 speakers, more than 130 sessions, and 6,000 participants, the Agora showcases disruptive technologies and innovations

Innovation Agora 2019

As the world faces the challenges and risks of volatile commodity markets and geopolitical uncertainty, one constant is technology advancement. In the Innovation Agora @ CERAWeek, we bring a focus to the innovation and disruption at the intersection of energy and technology that is transforming the industry. 

Agora Downloads:

Agora Agenda ⇩Agora Speakers ⇩About the Agora ⇩

Through dynamic and interactive programming, we provide an open marketplace for ideas, dialogue, new experiences, and connections among a remarkable assembly of thought leaders from the technology, industrial, communications, mobility, academic, and energy industries discussing the transformative forces of innovation and new technology. We are proud to provide a platform which features senior executives, startup founders, researchers, policy makers, and investors coming together to explore these critical questions - and opportunities. 

The program is built around 6 key themes addressing the grand challenges in areas such as decarbonization, costs & efficiency, electrification, and the innovation ecosystem: 

  • Digitalization of energy 
  • Mobility and future transport 
  • Future Technology Pathways 
  • Cities and the built environment 
  • Advanced manufacturing 
  • Digital Ledger Technology in energy 

Another enhancement to the Innovation Agora program for 2019, we are featuring the OGCI Climate Investments Venture Day - offering investment in companies with promising energy efficiency technologies and business models ready for pilots or deployment. Please visit the OGCI website for more details on this special event.

Join us in the expanded CERAWeek venue on the third level of the George R. Brown Convention Center, just across the short skywalk from the Hilton Americas Hotel, in Houston, Texas.

CERAWeek passholders are welcome to attend all Innovation Agora sessions, and additional details will be coming soon regarding special Agora Pass options.

View the 2018 Agora in Review

2019 Agora Session Formats

STUDIOS

Providing interactive dialogues with industry leaders on emerging and disruptive technologies, models of innovation and investment strategies.

PODS

Featuring deep-dive presentations in an intimate, relaxed setting including start-ups, our Energy Innovation Pioneers, case studies, and primers by leading technologists.

Voices of Innovation

Offering candid conversations with foremost and sometimes controversial thought leaders.

New in 2019 - The Lyceum @ Agora

The Lyceum is the hub for high impact learning through engagement and collaboration in two formats: 

  • LYCEUM LABS are deep dives and primers on critical topics for energy, mobility and technology executives, delivered in seminars featuring interaction and discussion 
  • LYCEUM WORKSHOPS are interactive workshops with professional facilitators, designed to explore a particular issue - using techniques including design thinking, scenarios, war games - to deliver an insightful result

Agora Experiences

Innovation Agora participants additionally network and connect with peers through: 

  • AGORA HOUSES where our Foundational Partners host personal interaction and experiential activities featuring solutions to energy and technology challenges 
  • EXPERIENCES featuring hands-on explorations of technologies. 
  • MEET-UPS where hosts encourage informal discussion of the newest technologies being implemented across the global energy industry. 
  • CAFÉ and LOUNGE providing the community with opportunities to work, connect, and explore.

Register for the Agora Only

All Agora Only passholders will have access to all sessions within the Innovation Agora.

Registration fee for the Agora (List Price): US $2,750

Register for the Agora only

Agora Pass 2019 includes:


Monday, March 11
Voices of Innovation, Studio Conversations, Pods, Lyceum and Agora Houses programming and access to the Agora Atrium, Café and Plasma Lounge, beginning with Voices of Innovation: 12:30 – 6:30 PM; followed by CERAWeek conference-wide Opening Reception in the Agora Atrium: 6:30 – 7:30 PM

Tuesday, March 12
Voices of Innovation, Studio Conversations, Pods, Lyceum and Agora Houses programming beginning with breakfast, as well as access to the Agora Atrium, Café and Plasma Lounge: 7:30 AM - 6:30 PM.

Wednesday, March 13
Voices of Innovation, Studio Conversations, Pods, Lyceum and Agora Houses programming beginning with breakfast, as well as access to the Agora Atrium, Café and Plasma Lounge: 7:30 AM - 6:30 PM.

Thursday, March 14
Voices of Innovation, Studio Conversations, Pods, Lyceum and Agora Houses programming beginning with breakfast, as well as access to the Agora Atrium, Café and Plasma Lounge: 7:30 AM - 4:30 PM.
Agora Passholders are invited to attend the CERAWeek Executive Conference programming beginning at 4:30 PM including the CERAWeek reception and dinner on Thursday, March 14, and all programming on Friday, March 15.

Agora Agenda

The Agora agenda includes topics from the new world of innovation – from AI and machine learning to e-mobility, robotics, digital ledgers, additive manufacturing, connectivity, cloud and digital technology – that are transforming the energy future.

View the full Innovation Agora agenda

Agora Speakers

We are proud to host this exciting community of thought leaders and executives from start-ups, technologists, investors, academics, energy companies, and policy-makers – all dedicated to shared learning and exploration.

Quick Reference Agora Speaker List ⇩

2019 Agora Speakers

View all Agora Speakers
  • Bilal Abdallah

    Aramco Trading Co.

    Account Executive

  • Ahmed Abdulla

    University of California, San Diego

    Jacobs Post-doctoral Fellow

  • Audun Abelsnes

    Techstars Energy

    Managing Director

  • Michael Ableson

    General Motors Corporation

    Vice President, Electric Vehicle Charging & Infrastructure

  • Enass Abo-Hamed

    H2GO Power

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Josh Adler

    Sourcewater

    Founding CEO

  • Khalil Amine

    Argonne National Laboratory

    Sr Materials, GL/Argonne Distinguished Fellow

  • Brian J. Anderson

    National Energy Technology Laboratory (NETL)

    Director

  • Doug Arent

    National Renewable Energy Laboratory

    Deputy Associate Laboratory Director, Scientific Computing & Energy Analysis

  • Rita Baranwal

    Idaho National Laboratory

    Director, Gateway for Accelerated Innovation in Nuclear (GAIN)

  • Roger Barga

    Amazon Web Services

    General Manager, Robotics and Autonomous Services

  • Morgan D. Bazilian, Ph.D.

    Colorado School of Mines

    Director, Payne Institute & Professor of Public Policy

  • Benjamin Beberness

    SAP

    VP and Global Head, Oil and Gas Business Industry Unit

  • James Bellingham

    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

    Director, Center for Marine Robotics

  • Asher Bennett

    Tevva

    Founder & CEO

  • John Berger

    Sunnova Energy Corporation

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Dan Berkovitz

    U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission (CFTC)

    Commissioner

  • Paolo Bertuzzi

    Turboden - MHI Group

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Trevor Best

    Syzygy Plasmonics, a TPH Disruptor Company

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Rishi Bhaskar

    Ericsson

    Vice President Energy & Public Sector, North America

  • Ben Bodishbaugh

    Evolution Well Services

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Diane Brady

    dB Omnimedia

    Founder

  • Wendell Brase

    University of California - Irvine

    Associate Chancellor - Sustainability

  • Lord Browne

    L1 Energy

    Executive Chairman

  • Andrew Bruce

    Data Gumbo

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Michael Buhr

    Filld

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Professor Jacopo Buongiorno

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Professor, Nuclear Science and Engineering; Director, CANES

  • Barbara Burger

    Chevron

    President, Technology Ventures

  • Scott Burger

    MIT Energy Initiative

    PhD Candidate, Research Associate & MITei Energy Fellow

  • Brad Burke

    Rice University

    Managing Director, Rice Alliance for Technology and Entrepreneurship

  • Javier Canon

    MAANA

    Director

  • Indy Chakrabarti

    Emerson

    Senior Vice President, Strategy & Marketing

  • Alejandro Char

    Barranquilla, Colombia

    Mayor

  • Joanne Chory

    Salk Institute

    Professor and Director

  • Jim Claunch

    Equinor

    Vice President, Business Efficiency

  • Larry Cochrane

    Microsoft

    Managing Director & CTO, Azure Global Energy Industry

  • Colette Cohen

    The Oil and Gas Technology Centre

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Lara Cottingham

    City of Houston, Office of Sustainability

    Chief Sustainability Officer

  • Barney Crockett

    Aberdeen City Council

    Lord Provost of Aberdeen City

  • Alistair Cross

    Mercuria Energy Group

    Chief Operations Officer

  • Hon. Paul Dabbar

    United States Department of Energy (DOE)

    Under Secretary for Science

  • Bashir Dabbousi

    Saudi Aramco

    Director, Technology Strategy & Planning

  • Jeff Dalgliesh

    MAANA

    Director, Oil Field Digital Transformation

  • Maher Damak

    Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer

    Infinite Cooling

  • Shreya Dave

    Via Separations

    Co-founder & CEO

  • Mishka Dehghan

    Sprint

    Vice President, 5G Development

  • Reginald DesRoches

    Rice University

    Dean, George R. Brown School of Engineering

  • Mircea Dincă

    MIT

    Associate Professor of Chemistry

  • Mary Donaldson

    Denmark

    Crown Princess of Denmark

  • Nick Farrant

    Uptake Technologies

    Senior Vice President, Industry - Oil & Gas

  • Jens Festervoll

    Equinor

    Corporate Liaison

  • Henrik Fisker

    Fisker

    Founder, Chairman & CEO

  • Garrett Fowler

    ResFrac Corporation

    Vice President of Operations

  • Gary Freburger

    Schneider Electric

    President Process Automation

  • Sam French

    Johnson Matthey

    Business Development Manager

  • Alexander Fuglesang

    FSubsea AS

    Founder & CEO

  • Patrick Fuller

    NuMat Technologies

    Director of Engineering

  • Ric Fulop

    Desktop Metal

    Co-Founder & CEO

  • Harikumar Gadde

    The World Bank

    Senior Carbon Finance Specialist

  • Erin M. Galiger

    ABB

    EV Infrastructure Product Manager

  • Sonny Garg

    Uptake Technologies

    Global Lead, Energy Solutions

  • Emre Gençer

    MIT

    Research Scientist, MIT Energy Initiative

  • M. Maxine Ghavi

    ABB

    Group SVP, Market Development, Microgrids and Grid Edge Technologies

  • Fathi Ghorbelm

    inRobotics

    Co-Founder and CTO

  • Nicoletta Giadrossi

    IHS Markit

    Member of the Board

  • Doon Gibbs

    Brookhaven National Laboratory

    Laboratory Director

  • John Gibson

    Tudor Pickering Holt & Co.

    Senior Advisor

  • Larry Gilreath

    Amazon Web Services (AWS)

    Security Solutions Architect, Sr. Manager Globals

  • Mark Goulthorpe

    MIT

    Associate Professor Department of Architecture

  • Diana Grauer

    TechnipFMC

    Director, External Technology Engagement – North America

  • Bill Green

    MIT

    Hoyt C. Hottel Professor in Chemical Engineering

  • Katherine Hamilton

    38 North Solutions

    Chair

  • Rhea Hamilton

    OGCI Climate Investments

    Ventures Director

  • Chris Hamlin

    Emerson

    Director Operational Certainty Consulting

  • Henning Hansen

    Aarbakke Innovation AS

    R&D Manager

  • Lyon Hardgrave

    VAKT Global Ltd.

    Vice President, Business and Product Development

  • Craig Hayman

    AVEVA

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Christine Sagen Helgø

    City Of Stavanger

    Mayor

  • Ana Gonzalez Hernandez

    Emerson

    Resource Efficiency Consultant & Commercialization Manager

  • Fred Higgs

    Rice University

    John and Ann Doerr Professor of Mechanical Engineering

  • Jon Hirschtick

    Onshape Inc.

    Co-Founder & CEO

  • Rebecca Hofmann

    Equinor US

    US Blockchain Strategy & Innovation

  • Joanna Hubbard

    Electron

    COO & Co-founder

  • Mateo Jaramillo

    Form Energy

    CEO & Co-Founder

  • Thomas Jaramillo

    Stanford University Associate Professor of Chemical Engineering; Associate Professor,

    Photon Science Directorate; Senior Fellow, Precourt Institute for Energy, Director SUNCAT Center

  • Adam Jonas

    Morgan Stanley

    Managing Director

  • Guido Jouret

    ABB

    Chief Digital Officer

  • Johann Jungwirth

    Volkswagen Group of America

    Executive Vice President Mobility Services

  • Diane Jurgens

    BHP

    Chief Technology Officer

  • Valerie Karplus

    MIT

    Assistant Professor, Global Economics and Management Group, Sloan School of Management

  • Paul K. Kearns

    Argonne National Laboratory

    Laboratory Director

  • David W. Keith

    Harvard University John A. Paulson School of Engineering and Applied Sciences

    Professor of Applied Physics and Professor of Public Policy, Harvard Kennedy School

  • Robert Kester

    Rebellion Photonics

    Chief Executive Officer and Co-Founder

  • John Kingston

    FreightWaves

    FreightWaves Editor at Large; Community Engagement, Blockchain in Transport Alliance

  • Roger Kranenburg

    Eversource Energy

    Vice President, Energy Strategy and Policy

  • Todd Kubiak

    Aveva

    Senior Technical Sales Consultant

  • Sujit Kumar

    Schlumberger Limited

    President, Agora

  • Michael Lepech

    Stanford University

  • Mikko Lepisto

    ABB

    Digital Lead, Marine & Ports

  • John Markus Lervik

    Cognite AS

    Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer

  • Michael Lester

    Emerson

    Director - Cybersecurity Strategy, Governance and Architecture

  • Thomas Leurent

    Akselos

    Chief Executive Officer

  • John Lovell

    MicroSilicon, Inc

    VP Technology & Strategy

  • Ruben Lubowski

    Environmental Defense Fund

    Chief Natural Resource Economist

  • Chris Luebkeman

    ARUP

    Director for Global Foresight + Research + Innovation

  • Kristopher Luey

    Vulog

    Client Success Manager

  • Sergej Mahnovski

    Edison International

    Director, Growth and Innovation

  • Arun Majumdar

    Stanford University, Jay Precourt Provostial Chair Professor, Department of Mechanical Engineering

    Co-Director, Precourt Institute for Energy

  • R. K. Malhotra

    Federation of Indian Petroleum Industry (FIPI)

    Director General

  • Dharik Mallapragada

    MIT Energy Initiative

    Postdoctoral Associate

  • Praveen Mandal

    2predict, Inc.

    Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder

  • Rohan Mathews

    Amazon Web Services (AWS)

    Worldwide Technical Leader, Storage Solutions

  • Dan Mbanga

    Amazon Web Services (AWS)

    Business Development Manager

  • Adam McElhinney

    Uptake

    Chief of Machine Learning and AI Strategy

  • Leslie-Ann McGee

    Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution

    Assistant Director, Center for Marine Robotics

  • Kenneth B. Medlock

    Baker Institute for Public Policy

    Senior Director, Center for Energy Studies

  • Antonio Merlo

    Rice University

    Dean, School of Social Sciences

  • Carl Mesters

    Shell

    Chief Scientist Chemistry and Catalysis

  • Ted Miller

    Uptake

    Energy Industry Director

  • Jonas Moberg

    Trafigura

    Global Head of Corporate Affairs

  • Mohd Najib Mohd

    Kuala Lumpur

  • Ernest J. Moniz

    Energy Futures Initiative

    President & Chief Executive Officer

  • Justin Montgomery

    MIT

    PhD Candidate, Computational Science & Engineering

  • Julie Mulkerin

    Chevron

    Climate Change Strategy Advisor

  • Bob Mumgaard

    Commonwealth Fusion Systems

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Chris Nordh

    Ryder System, Inc.

    Senior Director – Advanced Vehicle Technology & Energy Products

  • Aric Ohana

    Envoy There

    Co-Founder

  • Hugo Ortega

    H Town Restaurant Group

    Executive Chef

  • Sergey Paltsev

    MIT

    Deputy Director, MIT Joint Program on the Science and Policy of Global Change

  • Martín Pérez de Solay

    Orocobre Limited

    CEO & Managing Director

  • Susan Peterson Sturm

    ABB

    Digital Lead, Energy Industries

  • Michelle Pflueger

    Chevron Corporation

    General Manager, Digital Innovation and Acceleration

  • Gil Quiniones

    New York Power Authority (NYPA)

    President & Chief Executive Officer

  • Nicolaus Radford

    Houston Mechatronics

    Chief Technology Officer

  • Dr. SSV Ramakumar

    Indian Oil Corporation

    Director of Research & Development

  • Jordan Ramer

    EV Connect

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Sanjay Ravi

    Microsoft

    General Manager: Automotive Industry

  • Dr. Emily Reichert

    Greentown Labs

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Christoph Reinhart

    MIT

    Professor & Director, Building Technology Program

  • Peter Rossky

    Rice University

    Dean, Wiess School of Natural Sciences

  • Justin Rounce

    TechnipFMC

    EVP & Chief Technology Officer

  • Gabriella Rowe

    Station Houston

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Amish Sabarwal

    Aveva

    Global Head of Engineering Business

  • Michael Savage

    Halifax Regional Municipality

    Mayor

  • Ian Schneider

    MIT

    Research Assistant, Laboratory for Information and Decision Systems, PhD Candidate

  • Clay Sell

    X-Energy

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Gregory Servos

    OvationData

    President & Chief Executive Officer

  • Stig Olav Settemsdal

    Siemens

    CTO Offshore Solutions

  • Hussein Shel

    Microsoft

    Azure Global, Principal Program Manager

  • Sanjay Singh

    Dura Automotive Systems LLC

    Executive Vice President & CTO

  • Dr. Vaclav Smil

    University of Manitoba

    Distinguished Professor Emeritus

  • Merry Smith

    C2Sense

    Senior Scientist

  • Dominic Soucie

    Levy Restaurants

    Executive Chef, George R Brown Convention Center

  • Bob Stojanovic

    ABB

    EV Charging Infrastructure North America

  • Robert Stoner

    MIT Energy Initiative

    Deputy Director for Science & Technology

  • Reed Sturtevant

    The Engine

    General Partner

  • Steve Szymanski

    Nel Hydrogen

    Director of Business Development

  • Tomicah Tillemann

    Global Blockchain Business Council

    Chairman

  • Nick Tillmann

    inRobotics

    Co-Founder, President & CEO

  • Adie Tomer

    Brookings Institution

    Fellow - Metropolitan Policy Program

  • Hervé Touati

    Energy Web Foundation

    Co-founder & Chief Executive Officer

  • Arno van den Haak

    Amazon

    Head, Worldwide Business Development Oil & Gas

  • John van Pol

    Ingu Solutions

    Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder

  • Kripa Varanasi

    Infinite Cooling

    Advisor

  • Pradeep Viswani

    Siemens

    Chief Digital Officer

  • Morag Watson

    BP

    Vice Presdient

  • Jan Willem van Hoogstraten

    EBN B.V.

    Chief Executive Officer

  • Rebecca Yergin

    Covington & Burling LLP

    Associate

  • Thomas Zacharia

    Oak Ridge National Laboratory

    Laboratory Director

  • Peter Zornio

    Emerson

    Chief Technology Officer

Agora Partners

CERAWeek Agora Partners help to build a culture of idea exchange, learning, and relationship-building as we explore new ideas and technologies impacting the energy future. Our Partners support and help make possible the Innovation Agora program through contributions to thought leadership and topic development – and directly benefit from the enthusiasm and excitement of the Agora immersive experiences and dynamic environment.

Agora Partners are provided special codes to use to invite technologists, early-stage companies, partners, colleagues, and clients, to participate in ALL Agora sessions as their invited guests. We encourage Partners to invite companies and contacts who would contribute to this vibrant and dynamic environment and community. 

Additionally, we have allocated a limited number of complimentary Agora Passes that are available through a special Application to Attend

  • Agora Foundational

    View all Agora Partners
  • Agora

    View all Agora Partners

Contact us for more information on becoming an Agora Partner

For more information on becoming an Agora Partner please email the CERAWeek Partner Program (ceraweek@ihsmarkit.com) or call Tammy Nelson:+1 303 736 3208